The wording of this statute is very broad and would seem to encompass even private property, as parking lots are included.
[…] Once the vehicle got on the turnpike, it was clocked going 199 MPH in the 70 MPH zone. The deputy did not try to stop the vehicle but kept it in view.
The red Camaro was found a short time later on a different street. The deputy pulled up behind and as the light turned green, another race began. This time the deputy hit his lights and siren and the Camaro pulled over. A search of the car revealed a camera in the back window that was recording the events for the driver’s Instagram page.
The driver was arrested for first degree misdemeanor Racing on a Highway in violation of §316.191(2)(a). That statute reads that “a person may not drive any motor vehicle in any street takeover, stunt driving, race, speed competition or contest, drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical endurance, or exhibition of speed or acceleration or for the purpose of making a speed record on any highway, roadway, or parking lot.”
The wording of this statute is very broad and would seem to encompass even private property, as parking lots are included.
More surprising is the arrest of the passenger for being in the car during the driver’s violation. This, too, is a first degree misdemeanor. Section 316.191(2)(c) reads, “A person may not knowingly ride as a passenger in any such race, drag race, street takeover, stunt driving competition, contest, test, or exhibition.” This builds in a defense of knowledge requiring the prosecutor to prove the passenger knew illegal driving activity was going to happen. Imagine if this was extended to DUI where a passenger could be arrested for knowingly driving with someone police allege is impaired.